Home

Course Schedule


Undergraduate Course Schedule Fall 2012 Watertown Location

Updated 11/15/2012 9:03:20 AM
Spreadsheet Format
  << Represents course sections that have reached registration capacity.
Accounting Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
ACC-120-W1 Accounting I 4 Joanne Andersen LTEC-204 R 6:30PM 10:00PM
ACC-240-W1 Intermediate Accounting I 4 Nathan Noeldner LTEC-214 T 6:30PM 10:00PM
ACC-340-W1 Accounting Systems 3 Jodi Rudebusch LTEC-921 W 3:45PM 6:25PM
Art Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
ART-112-W1 Beginning Stained Glass 2 Cheryl Wentzell (TBA) R 4:00PM 5:50PM
ART-113-W1 Beginning Leaded Glass 2 Cheryl Wentzell (TBA) R 6:30PM 8:20PM
ART-250-W1 Art Appreciation 3 Lori Sumner WATR-107 W 4:30PM 6:25PM Blended classroom and online delivery
Biology Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
BIO-106-W1 Intro to the Life Science 4 Sharon Espland WATR-107 R 8:30AM 11:10AM
Sharon Espland R 11:10AM 1:00PM
BIO-107-W1 Intro to Life Science II 4 Sharon Espland WATR-107 R 1:30PM 4:10PM
Sharon Espland R 4:10PM 6:00PM
Business Administration Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
BUS-215-W1 Business Communications 3 Joanne Andersen LTEC-204 R 3:45PM 6:25PM
BUS-225-W1 Principles of Marketing 3 Jane Haan LTEC-211 M 3:45PM 6:25PM
BUS-270-W1 Management Information Systems 3 Lori Zimprich LTEC-132 W 6:30PM 9:10PM
BUS-336-W1 International Business 3 Marie Palluck LTEC-207 T 6:30PM 9:10PM
BUS-412-W1 Production/Operations Mgmt 3 Kari Keup (TBA) (TBA)
BUS-483-W1 Business Strategy 3 Jane Haan LTEC-211 M 6:30PM 9:10PM
BUS-485-W1 Internship & Professional Dev 3 to 12 Jane Haan (TBA) (TBA)
Computer Information Systems Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
CIS-125-W1 Basic Skills in IT 2 Lori Zimprich LTEC-132 W 4:30PM 6:25PM
CIS-490-W1 Seminar 2 Lori Zimprich (TBA) (TBA)
Criminal Justice Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
CJU-133-W1 Intro to Criminal Justice 3 Heidi Fiechtner WATR-B-1 T 12:00PM 2:40PM
CJU-310-W1 Service Experience 1 to 5 Heidi Fiechtner OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
CJU-333-W1 Policing in America 3 Dana DeWitt (TBA) W 6:30PM 9:20PM Distance Delivery
CJU-341-W1 Introduction to Counseling 3 Shane Larson (TBA) W 6:30PM 9:10PM
CJU-358-W1 Institutional/Comm Corrections 3 Joanna Vitek LTEC-205 R 6:30PM 9:10PM
CJU-475-W1 Criminology 3 Heidi Fiechtner LTEC-211 W 3:45PM 6:25PM
CJU-485-W1 Internship 1 to 6 Heidi Fiechtner OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
CJU-490-W1 Seminar 3 Heidi Fiechtner (TBA) (TBA)
Teacher Education Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
EDN-150-W1 Orientation to Teaching 2 April Moen WATR-107 R 4:30PM 6:20PM
EDN-156-W1 Child & Adolescent Development 3 April Moen ONLN-ONLINE (TBA)
EDN-214-W1 Field Experience in Elementary 1 to 2 April Moen (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-218-W1 Field Experience in Secondary 1 to 2 April Moen (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-233-W1 Educational Psychology 3 April Moen WATR-107 R 6:30PM 9:10PM
EDN-266-W1 Middle School/Junior High Educ 2 Kimberly Buechler LTEC-205 M 4:30PM 6:20PM
EDN-314-W1 Practicum in Elementary 2 Diane Brosz OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
EDN-342-W1 Reading: Phi, Psy & Methods 3 Keri Tisher LTEC-214 W 4:30PM 6:25PM Blended classroom and online delivery
EDN-348-W1 Elem Science & Math Methods 3 Susan Mullin WATR-107 T 6:30PM 9:10PM
EDN-453-W1 Student Teaching Seminar 1 to 2 Diane Brosz (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-454-W1 Elem School Student Teaching 10 to 12 Diane Brosz OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
EDN-457-W1 Secondary School Student Teach 6 to 12 Diane Brosz (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-490-W1 Seminar: The Teaching Prof 1 to 2 Kimberly Bellum LTEC-205 R 4:30PM 6:20PM
English Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
ENG-103-W1 Composition I: The Essay 3 Janet Johnson LTEC-204 T 6:30PM 9:10PM
ENG-104-W1 Comp II: Critical Writing 3 Janet Johnson LTEC-204 T 3:45PM 6:25PM
ENG-224-W1 Literature and Film 3 Lois Hart WATR-107 W 9:00AM 11:40AM
General Studies Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
GEN-102-W1 First Year Seminar 1 Cassandra Mooney WATR-B-1 R 10:30AM 11:20AM
History Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
HIS-106-W1 Ancient and Medieval World Cul 3 Lois Hart WATR-107 T 3:45PM 6:25PM
HIS-228-W1 US Hist/Govt for Teachers 4 Richard Thomas LTEC-216 R 4:00PM 6:15PM Blended classroom and online delivery
Human Service Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
HSV-310-W1 Service Learning 1 to 5 John Butterbrodt OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
HSV-485-W1 Internship 1 to 12 John Butterbrodt OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
HSV-490-W1 Senior Seminar 3 Shane Hamilton (TBA) (TBA)
Mathematics Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
MTH-125-W1 Elem Apps in Mathematics 3 Susan Fairchild WATR-107 M 6:30PM 9:10PM
MTH-150-W1 College Algebra 4 Susan Fairchild WATR-107 W 6:30PM 10:00PM
Music Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
MUS-203-W1 World of Music: Amer Musical 2 Jane Miner WATR-107 M 9:00AM 10:50AM
MUS-315-W1 Elem School Music Methods 2 Michael Stusiak LTEC-211 T 4:30PM 6:20PM
Nursing Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
NSG-321-W1 Mental Health Nursing 5 Darcie Sees (TBA) M W 10:00AM 11:50AM
NSG-331-W1 Nursing of Adults/Children 6 Kathryn Burt (TBA) M W 1:00PM 2:50PM
Kathryn Burt F 2:00PM 3:30PM
NSG-352-W1 Health Assessment I 1 Sara Smith (TBA) (TBA)
NSG-382-W1 Nursing Research I 1 Pamela Wiebelhaus (TBA) M 3:00PM 3:50PM
Physical Education Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
PED-315-W1 Elementary Methods of PE 2 Brian Norberg LTEC-214 W 6:30PM 9:10PM Aug 27-Nov 2
Political Science Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
POS-120-W1 American Government 3 Richard Thomas LTEC-216 T 3:45PM 6:25PM
Psychology Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
PSY-165-W1 Lifespan Development 3 Shane Hamilton LTEC-214 M 6:30PM 9:10PM
PSY-310-W1 Service Learning 1 to 5 John Butterbrodt OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
PSY-341-W1 Introduction to Counseling 3 Shane Larson LTEC-216 W 6:30PM 9:10PM
PSY-372-W1 Personality Theory 3 Mark Bontreger WATR-107 M 3:45PM 6:25PM
PSY-374-W1 Abnormal Psychology 3 Mark Bontreger WATR-107 T 9:00AM 11:40AM
PSY-452-W1 Psy Testing and Measurement 3 Michael Stusiak WATR-107 M 12:00PM 2:40PM
PSY-485-W1 Internship 1 to 12 Linda Schurmann (TBA) (TBA)
PSY-490-W1 Senior Seminar 3 Shane Hamilton (TBA) (TBA)
Religious Studies Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
RSP-125-W1 The Wisdom of Benedict 1 Linda Schurmann ONLN-ONLINE (TBA)
RSP-125-W2 The Wisdom of Benedict 1 Linda Schurmann ONLN-ONLINE (TBA)
RSP-126-W3 Critical Thinking in Ethics 3 Neville Kelly ONLN-ONLINE (TBA)
RSP-150-W1 Introduction to Christianity 3 Carl Kline LTEC-216 M 3:15PM 6:00PM
RSP-230-W1 Biblical Studies 3 Carl Kline LTEC-216 M 6:30PM 9:10PM
Sociology Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
SOC-100-W1 Introduction to Sociology 3 John Butterbrodt WATR-107 T 12:00PM 2:40PM
SOC-360-W1 Minority Studies 3 John Butterbrodt LTEC-216 T 6:30PM 9:10PM
Speech & Theatre Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
STH-130-W1 Speech Communications 3 John Butterbrodt WATR-107 W 12:30PM 3:10PM
STH-224-W1 Literature and Film 3 Lois Hart WATR-107 W 9:00AM 11:40AM