Home

Course Schedule


Undergraduate Course Schedule Fall 2013 Watertown Location

Updated 1/13/2014 12:49:29 PM
Spreadsheet Format
Please logon to Webadvisor to see Course Section Capacities and Availability.
Accounting Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
ACC-120-W1 Accounting I 4 Joanne Andersen LTEC-203 R 6:30PM 10:10PM
ACC-325-W1 Federal Taxation I 3 Nathan Noeldner LTEC-202 T 6:30PM 9:10PM
ACC-326-W1 Federal Taxation II 3 Nathan Noeldner (TBA) (TBA)
ACC-340-W1 Accounting Systems 3 Lori Hofer ONLN-ONLINE (TBA)
ACC-360-W1 Auditing 3 Nathan Noeldner LTEC-202 R 6:30PM 9:10PM
Art/Music/Theatre Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
AMT-125-W1 Commonalities of the Arts 3 James Simmons (TBA) W 3:30PM 6:10PM
Art Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
ART-112-W1 Beginning Stained Glass 2 Cheryl Wentzell OFFC-OFFC R 4:00PM 5:50PM
ART-113-W1 Beginning Leaded Glass 2 Cheryl Wentzell OFFC-OFFC R 6:30PM 8:20PM
Biology Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
BIO-106-W1 Intro to the Life Science 4 Sharon Espland WATR-B-1 M 12:00PM 2:45PM
Sharon Espland WATR-B-1 M 2:45PM 4:30PM
BIO-107-W1 Intro to Life Science II 4 Sharon Espland WATR-B-1 M 5:00PM 7:40PM
Sharon Espland WATR-B-1 M 7:40PM 9:30PM
Business Administration Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
BUS-215-W1 Business Communications 3 Joanne Andersen LTEC-203 R 3:45PM 6:25PM
BUS-225-W1 Principles of Marketing 3 Jane Haan ONLN-ONLINE (TBA)
BUS-255-W1 Macroeconomics 3 Kerry Stager LTEC-204 M 6:30PM 9:10PM
BUS-270-W1 Management Information Systems 3 Lori Zimprich (TBA) W 6:30PM 9:10PM
BUS-336-W1 International Business 3 Marie Palluck LTEC-302 T 6:30PM 9:10PM
BUS-483-W1 Business Strategy 3 Jane Haan ONLN-ONLINE (TBA)
BUS-485-W1 Internship & Professional Dev 3 to 12 Marie Palluck (TBA) (TBA)
Chemistry Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
CHM-102-W1 Introductory Chemistry II 4 Krisma DeWitt (TBA) (TBA)
Computer Information Systems Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
CIS-125-W1 Basic Skills in IT 2 Lori Zimprich LTEC-132 W 4:30PM 6:20PM
CIS-490-W1 Seminar 2 Lori Zimprich (TBA) (TBA)
Criminal Justice Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
CJU-133-W1 Intro to Criminal Justice 3 Heidi Fiechtner LTEC-211 M 12:30PM 3:10PM
CJU-310-W1 Service Experience 1 to 5 Heidi Fiechtner (TBA) (TBA)
CJU-341-W1 Introduction to Counseling 3 Mark Bontreger (TBA) M 3:45PM 6:25PM
CJU-348-W1 Drugs, Alcohol and Crime 3 Joanna Vitek (TBA) T 3:45PM 6:25PM
CJU-365-W1 Principles of Private Security 3 Scott McMahon (TBA) R 6:30PM 9:10PM
CJU-460-W1 Criminal Law 3 Heidi Fiechtner (TBA) W 3:45PM 6:25PM
CJU-485-W1 Internship 1 to 6 Heidi Fiechtner (TBA) (TBA)
CJU-490-W1 Seminar 3 Heidi Fiechtner (TBA) (TBA)
Teacher Education Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
EDN-150-W1 Orientation to Teaching 2 April Moen WATR-107 R 4:30PM 6:20PM
EDN-156-W1 Child & Adolescent Development 3 April Moen ONLN-ONLINE (TBA)
EDN-186-W1 Adult Education 1 to 5 April Moen M 8:00AM 4:00PM
April Moen ONLN-ONLINE
EDN-214-W1 Field Experience in Elementary 1 to 2 April Moen (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-218-W1 Field Experience in Secondary 1 to 2 April Moen (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-233-W1 Educational Psychology 3 April Moen WATR-107 R 6:30PM 9:10PM
EDN-266-W1 Middle School/Junior High Educ 2 Kimberly Buechler (TBA) M 6:30PM 8:10PM
EDN-314-W1 Practicum in Elementary 2 Diane Brosz (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-342-W1 Reading: Phi, Psy & Methods 3 Keri Tisher LTEC-207 W 4:30PM 6:20PM
EDN-348-W1 Elem Science & Math Methods 3 Susan Mullin WATR-107 T 6:30PM 9:10PM
EDN-360-W1 Indian Studies 3 John Butterbrodt (TBA) W 6:30PM 9:10PM
EDN-453-W1 Student Teaching Seminar 1 to 2 Diane Brosz (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-454-W1 Elem School Student Teaching 10 to 12 Diane Brosz OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
EDN-490-W1 Seminar: The Teaching Prof 1 to 2 Kimberly Bellum LTEC-202 R 4:30PM 6:20PM
English Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
ENG-103-W1 Composition I: The Essay 3 James Simmons LTEC-205 T 12:30PM 3:10PM
ENG-104-W1 Comp II: Critical Writing 3 Janet Johnson LTEC-205 T 6:30PM 9:10PM
ENG-104-W2 Comp II: Critical Writing 3 James Simmons (TBA) R 12:30PM 3:10PM
ENG-224-W1 Literature and Film 3 Lois Hart WATR-107 T 3:45PM 6:25PM
General Studies Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
GEN-102-W1 First Year Seminar 1 Cassandra Johnson WATR-B-1 M 10:30AM 11:20AM
History Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
HIS-106-W1 Ancient and Medieval World Cul 3 Lois Hart (TBA) W 9:00AM 11:40AM
HIS-120-W1 United States History I 3 Richard Thomas (TBA) R 3:45PM 6:25PM
HIS-228-W1 US Hist/Govt for Teachers 4 Richard Thomas (TBA) T 4:00PM 6:20PM
Human Service Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
HSV-310-W1 Service Learning 1 to 5 John Butterbrodt (TBA) (TBA)
HSV-485-W1 Internship 1 to 12 John Butterbrodt (TBA) (TBA)
HSV-490-W1 Senior Seminar 3 John Butterbrodt (TBA) (TBA)
Mathematics Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
MTH-150-W1 College Algebra 4 Susan Fairchild WATR-107 W 6:30PM 10:10PM
MTH-219-W1 Elementary Statistics 4 Michael Stusiak (TBA) M 6:30PM 10:10PM
Music Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
MUS-203-W1 World of Music: Amer Musical 2 Jane Miner (TBA) R 9:45AM 11:10AM
MUS-315-W1 Elem School Music Methods 2 Michael Stusiak (TBA) M 4:30PM 6:30PM
Nursing Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
NSG-352-W1 Health Assessment I 1 Sara Pierson (TBA) (TBA)
NSG-382-W1 Nursing Research I 1 Pamela Wiebelhaus (TBA) M 1:00PM 1:50PM
NSG-480-W1 Nursing Management 5 Sharon Haas (TBA) M 8:00AM 9:50AM
Sharon Haas T 8:00AM 12:00PM
NSG-488-W1 Critical Care Nursing 3 Krystal Diedrichsen (TBA) M 1:00PM 2:50PM
NSG-490-W1 Senior Capstone 3 Sara Pierson (TBA) M 11:00AM 11:50AM
Physical Education Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
PED-101-W1 Life Long Wellness 1 Sara Pierson (TBA) W 2:30PM 3:20PM
PED-315-W1 Elementary Methods of PE 2 Brian Norberg LTEC-207 W 6:30PM 9:10PM August 26 - November 1
Psychology Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
PSY-165-W1 Lifespan Development 3 Linda Schurmann WATR-107 M 9:00AM 11:40AM
PSY-310-W1 Service Learning 1 to 5 John Butterbrodt (TBA) (TBA)
PSY-341-W1 Introduction to Counseling 3 Mark Bontreger (TBA) M 3:45PM 6:25PM
PSY-370-W1 Social Psychology 3 Mark Bontreger (TBA) T 9:00AM 11:40AM
PSY-382-W1 Memory and Cognition 3 Michael Stusiak LTEC-204 R 9:00AM 11:40AM
PSY-485-W1 Internship 1 to 12 Linda Schurmann (TBA) (TBA)
PSY-490-W1 Senior Seminar 3 Linda Schurmann (TBA) R 1:30PM 3:30PM
PSY-498-W1 Senior Research 1 to 2 Alan Ferris (TBA) R 1:00PM 3:30PM
Religious Studies Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
RSP-125-W1 The Wisdom of Benedict 1 Linda Schurmann ONLN-ONLINE (TBA)
RSP-125-W2 The Wisdom of Benedict 1 Linda Schurmann ONLN-ONLINE (TBA)
RSP-126-W1 Critical Thinking in Ethics 3 James Simmons (TBA) W 9:00AM 11:40AM
RSP-126-W2 Critical Thinking in Ethics 3 James Simmons LTEC-203 W 6:30PM 9:10PM
RSP-150-W1 Introduction to Christianity 3 Carl Kline (TBA) M 6:30PM 9:10PM
RSP-230-W1 Biblical Studies 3 Carl Kline LTEC-203 M 3:15PM 6:00PM
Sociology Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
SOC-100-W1 Introduction to Sociology 3 John Butterbrodt (TBA) T 12:30PM 3:10PM
SOC-360-W1 Minority Studies 3 John Butterbrodt (TBA) T 6:30PM 9:10PM
Special Education Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
SPE-320-W1 Practicum in Special Education 2 Diane Brosz (TBA) (TBA)
Speech & Theatre Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
STH-130-W1 Speech Communications 3 John Butterbrodt WATR-107 W 12:30PM 3:10PM