Home

Course Schedule


Undergraduate Course Schedule Spring 2013 Day Classes Yankton Campus

Updated 6/14/2013 9:49:45 AM
Spreadsheet Format
  << Represents course sections that have reached registration capacity.
Accounting Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
ACC-121-01 Accounting II 4 Joseph Sejnoha LIBR-207 M T W R 10:00AM 10:50AM
ACC-241-01 Intermediate Accounting II 4 Joseph Sejnoha BEDE-323 T R 1:00PM 2:50PM
ACC-326-01 Federal Taxation II 3 Lori Hofer BEDE-117 M W F 3:00PM 3:50PM
ACC-360-01 Auditing 3 Lori Hofer BEDE-118 M W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
ACC-386-01 Tax Clinic 1 to 5 Lori Hofer (TBA) (TBA)
ACC-485-01 Internship & Prof Development 3 to 12 Estelle Johnson (TBA) (TBA)
Art Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
ART-215-01 Sculpting 3 Carol Baumert BEDE-113 T R 8:00AM 9:15AM
ART-215-E1 Sculpting 3 Thomas Dahlseid BEDE-113 R 5:00PM 7:40PM
ART-230-01 Photography 2 David Kahle BEDE-114 M W F 2:00PM 2:50PM
ART-230-02 Photography 4 David Kahle BEDE-114 M W F 2:00PM 3:50PM
ART-260-01 Art & Architecture in Europe 3 Cynthia Binder BEDE-118 T 5:00PM 6:30PM
ART-299-01 Holocaust- Germ, Poland, Czech 1 to 5 Cynthia Binder (TBA) (TBA)
ART-300-01 Painting II 2 to 4 David Kahle BEDE-114 T R 1:00PM 2:50PM
ART-330-01 Scenic Painting 2 Stephen English MARN-100 M W 2:00PM 3:15PM
Athletic Training Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
ATH-254-01 Prev & Care/ Athletic Injuries 2 Andrew Holzwarth LIBR-203 T R 8:00AM 8:50AM
Biology Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
BIO-106-01 Intro to the Life Science 4 James Sorenson BEDE-331 M W F 10:00AM 10:50AM
James Sorenson BEDE-302 T 8:00AM 9:50AM
BIO-106-02 Intro to the Life Science 4 James Sorenson BEDE-331 M W F 10:00AM 10:50AM
James Sorenson BEDE-302 T 10:00AM 11:50AM
BIO-186-01 Prin Wildlife/Natural Resource 4 Lisa Bonneau BEDE-318 T R 11:00AM 12:30PM
Lisa Bonneau BEDE-303 T 8:00AM 9:50AM
BIO-204-01 Human Physiology & Anatomy II 4 Uriel Buitrago-Suarez BEDE-331 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
Uriel Buitrago-Suarez BEDE-303 R 9:00AM 11:50AM
BIO-204-02 Human Physiology & Anatomy II 4 Uriel Buitrago-Suarez BEDE-331 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
Uriel Buitrago-Suarez BEDE-303 R 1:00PM 3:50PM
BIO-240-01 Botany 4 James Sorenson BEDE-302 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
James Sorenson BEDE-302 R 1:00PM 3:50PM
BIO-241-01 Zoology 4 Uriel Buitrago-Suarez BEDE-205 M W F 2:00PM 2:50PM
Uriel Buitrago-Suarez BEDE-303 T 1:00PM 3:50PM
BIO-286-01 Natural History Great Plains 4 Lisa Bonneau BEDE-302 M W 8:30AM 10:50AM Pre-req: BIO-103 or 106
Lisa Bonneau BEDE-302 M W 8:30AM 10:50AM Pre-req: BIO-103 or 106
BIO-302-01 Immunology 4 Vicki Geiser LIBR-204 M W F 9:00AM 9:50AM
Vicki Geiser LIBR-204 T 10:00AM 11:50AM
Vicki Geiser LIBR-204 T 1:00PM 1:50PM
BIO-364-01 Cell and Molecular Biology 4 Vicki Geiser LIBR-204 M W F 10:00AM 10:50AM
Vicki Geiser LIBR-104 R 9:00AM 11:50AM
BIO-380-01 Aquatic Ecology 4 Lisa Bonneau (TBA) (TBA)
BIO-390-01 Junior Seminar 1 Uriel Buitrago-Suarez BEDE-318 F 3:00PM 4:50PM
BIO-490-01 Seminar 1 James Sorenson SLRC-107 W F 3:00PM 4:50PM
BIO-490-02 Seminar 1 Uriel Buitrago-Suarez SLRC-107 W F 3:00PM 4:50PM
BIO-490-03 Seminar 1 Vicki Geiser SLRC-107 W F 3:00PM 4:50PM
BIO-498-02 Research 1 to 4 Uriel Buitrago-Suarez (TBA) (TBA)
BIO-498-03 Research 1 to 4 Vicki Geiser (TBA) (TBA)
BIO-498-01 Research 1 to 4 James Sorenson (TBA) (TBA)
Business Administration Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
BUS-125-01 Introduction to Business 3 Lori Hofer BEDE-118 M W F 10:00AM 10:50AM
BUS-225-01 Principles of Marketing 3 Charles Gross (TBA) (TBA)
BUS-231-01 Principles of Management 3 Charles Gross BEDE-205 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
BUS-255-01 Macroeconomics 3 Charles Gross BEDE-117 T R 8:30AM 9:45AM
BUS-370-01 Corporate Finance 3 Charles Gross BEDE-318 M W F 8:00AM 8:50AM
BUS-390-01 Business Ethics/Community Ser 3 Lori Hofer BEDE-117 M W F 2:00PM 2:50PM
BUS-412-01 Production/Operations Mgmt 3 Terry Stull BEDE-318 M W F 9:00AM 9:50AM
BUS-460-01 Investments 3 Charles Gross BEDE-323 M W F 10:00AM 10:50AM
BUS-483-01 Business Strategy 3 Joseph Sejnoha BEDE-323 M W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
BUS-485-01 Internship & Professional Dev 3 to 12 Estelle Johnson (TBA) (TBA)
Chemistry Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
CHM-102-01 Introductory Chemistry II 4 Nancy Saunders SLRC-107 M W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
Nancy Saunders BEDE-309 T 8:00AM 9:50AM
CHM-102-02 Introductory Chemistry II 4 Nancy Saunders SLRC-107 M W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
Nancy Saunders BEDE-309 T 10:00AM 11:50AM
CHM-102-03 Introductory Chemistry II 4 Nancy Saunders SLRC-107 M W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
Nancy Saunders BEDE-309 T 1:00PM 2:50PM
CHM-112-01 General Chemistry II 4 Krisma DeWitt BEDE-326 M W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
Krisma DeWitt BEDE-310 T 10:00AM 11:50AM
CHM-232-02 Organic Chemistry II 4 Chun Wu SLRC-104 M W F 10:00AM 10:50AM
Chun Wu BEDE-309 R 1:00PM 3:50PM
CHM-342-01 Instrumental Analysis 3 (TBA) (TBA) (TBA)
CHM-364-01 Biochemistry 4 Chun Wu LIBR-204 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
Chun Wu LIBR-104 T 2:00PM 4:50PM
CHM-390-01 Junior Seminar 1 Uriel Buitrago-Suarez BEDE-318 F 3:00PM 4:50PM
CHM-490-01 Seminar 1 Ryan Maderak SLRC-107 W F 3:00PM 4:50PM
CHM-490-02 Seminar 1 Chun Wu SLRC-107 W F 3:00PM 4:50PM
CHM-490-03 Seminar 1 (TBA) SLRC-107 W F 3:00PM 4:50PM
CHM-498-02 Research 1 to 4 Chun Wu (TBA) (TBA)
CHM-498-03 Research 1 to 4 (TBA) (TBA) (TBA)
CHM-498-01 Research 1 to 4 Krisma DeWitt (TBA) (TBA)
Computer Information Systems Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
CIS-125-01 Basic Skills in IT 2 Arnold Schaeffer SLRC-107 T R 8:00AM 8:50AM
CIS-125-02 Basic Skills in IT 2 Arnold Schaeffer SLRC-107 T R 11:00AM 11:50AM
CIS-231-01 Data Structures 4 Arnold Schaeffer LIBR-205 T R 2:00PM 3:50PM
CIS-345-01 Systems Analysis and Design 3 Arnold Schaeffer (TBA) (TBA)
CIS-400-01 Telecommunications/Networking 3 Arnold Schaeffer SLRC-107 M W F 10:00AM 10:50AM
CIS-490-01 Seminar 2 Arnold Schaeffer SLRC-107 W F 3:00PM 4:50PM
Criminal Justice Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
CJU-310-01 Service Experience 1 to 5 Dana DeWitt (TBA) (TBA)
CJU-336-01 Criminal Investigation 3 Dana DeWitt BEDE-117 M W F 9:00AM 9:50AM
CJU-343-01 Intro to Group Counseling 3 Lori Lincoln BEDE-455 T R 1:00PM 2:15PM
CJU-358-E1 Institutional/Comm Corrections 3 Dana DeWitt SLRC-108 W 6:30PM 9:10PM
CJU-460-01 Criminal Law 3 Dana DeWitt (TBA) (TBA)
CJU-475-01 Criminology 3 Dana DeWitt (TBA) (TBA)
CJU-485-01 Internship 1 to 6 Dana DeWitt (TBA) (TBA)
CJU-490-01 Seminar 3 Dana DeWitt BEDE-118 T R 2:00PM 3:15PM
Computer Science Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
CSC-231-01 Data Structures 4 Arnold Schaeffer LIBR-205 T R 2:00PM 3:50PM
CSC-345-01 Systems Analysis and Design 3 Arnold Schaeffer (TBA) (TBA)
CSC-400-01 Telecommunications/Networking 3 Arnold Schaeffer SLRC-107 M W F 10:00AM 10:50AM
CSC-490-01 Seminar 2 Arnold Schaeffer SLRC-107 W F 3:00PM 4:50PM
Teacher Education Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
EDN-150-01 Orientation to Teaching 2 Deborah McCuin BEDE-326 T R 9:00AM 9:50AM
Deborah McCuin T 9:00AM 11:00AM
EDN-150-02 Orientation to Teaching 2 Deborah McCuin BEDE-326 T R 9:00AM 9:50AM
Deborah McCuin T 1:00PM 3:00PM
EDN-156-01 Child & Adolescent Development 3 Mary Miller BEDE-117 M W F 10:00AM 10:50AM
EDN-212-01 Field Exp Early Childhood/Kind 1 to 2 Mary Miller (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-214-01 Field Experience in Elementary 1 to 2 Mary Miller (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-216-01 Field Exper in Middle School 1 to 2 Mary Miller (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-218-01 Field Experience in Secondary 1 to 2 Mary Miller (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-234-01 Measurement, Evaluation & Mgmt 3 Candyce Chrystal BEDE-326 M W F 8:00AM 8:50AM
EDN-257-01 Kindergarten Education 2 Deborah McCuin BEDE-322 T 4:00PM 6:00PM
EDN-266-01 Middle School/Junior High Educ 2 Mary Miller BEDE-318 T R 1:00PM 1:50PM
EDN-312-01 Practicum in Early Child/Kind 2 Mary Miller (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-314-01 Practicum in Elementary 2 Mary Miller (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-316-01 Practicum in Middle School 2 Mary Miller (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-318-01 Practicum in Secondary 2 Mary Miller (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-343-01 Elem Social Studies Methods 2 Deborah McCuin BEDE-323 W F 9:00AM 9:50AM
EDN-346-01 Readings: Child Lit/Lang Arts 4 Candyce Chrystal BEDE-322 T R 9:00AM 10:50AM
EDN-347-01 Readings: Meth, Diag & Rem Rdg 3 Candyce Chrystal BEDE-322 M W F 10:00AM 10:50AM
EDN-362-01 Mid/Sec Sch Reading in Content 3 Mary Miller BEDE-117 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
EDN-376-01 Integ Tech Into Teach & Learn 2 Candice Climer LIBR-205 T R 11:00AM 11:50AM
EDN-377-01 Human Relations Skills 3 Deborah McCuin LIBR-203 M W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
EDN-440-01 Special Methods for Science 1 (TBA) (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-441-01 Special Methods for Math 1 Debra Howell BEDE-323 R 6:00PM 7:30PM
EDN-442-01 Special Methods for Social Stu 1 Nicholas Shudak BEDE-322 F 9:00AM 9:50AM
EDN-443-01 Special Methods for Lang Arts 1 Julie Manning OFFC-OFFC T 4:00PM 4:50PM
EDN-490-01 Seminar: The Teaching Prof 1 to 2 Deborah McCuin BEDE-322 R 4:00PM 6:00PM
Deborah McCuin BEDE-322 R 2:30PM 4:30PM
English Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
ENG-103-01 Composition I: The Essay 3 Janis Hausmann SLRC-104 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
ENG-104-01 Comp II: Critical Writing 3 Janis Hausmann SLRC-106 M W F 8:00AM 8:50AM
ENG-104-02 Comp II: Critical Writing 3 James Reese SLRC-104 M W F 9:00AM 9:50AM
ENG-104-04 Comp II: Critical Writing 3 James Sullivan BEDE-318 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
ENG-104-05 Comp II: Critical Writing 3 James Sullivan BEDE-318 M W F 2:00PM 2:50PM
ENG-104-06 Comp II: Critical Writing 3 James Simmons BEDE-318 T R 2:30PM 3:45PM
ENG-210-01 Introduction to Literature 3 James Simmons BEDE-455 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
ENG-222-01 Basic News Writing 3 James Sullivan BEDE-318 M W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
ENG-321-01 Advanced Fiction and Nonfictio 3 James Reese SLRC-106 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
ENG-322-01 Writing & Publishing 3 James Reese SLRC-104 M W F 2:00PM 2:50PM
ENG-323-01 Advanced Writing & Publishing 3 James Reese SLRC-104 M W F 2:00PM 2:50PM
ENG-344-01 Recent British Literature 3 James Sullivan BEDE-318 M W F 10:00AM 10:50AM
ENG-355-01 Shakespeare's Drama 3 James Simmons BEDE-118 M W F 2:00PM 2:50PM
ENG-491-01 Senior Portfolio and Performan 2 James Reese (TBA) (TBA)
Forensic Science Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
FSC-436-01 Criminalistics 4 Krisma DeWitt BEDE-322 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
Krisma DeWitt BEDE-308 M 2:00PM 3:50PM
FSC-490-01 Seminar 1 Ryan Maderak SLRC-107 W F 3:00PM 4:50PM
FSC-498-01 Lab Applications/Research 2 to 6 Krisma DeWitt BEDE-310 R 3:00PM 3:50PM
General Studies Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
GEN-000-01 P.A.S.S. 0 Katie Harrell SLRC-108 T R 2:00PM 2:50PM
GEN-102-01 First Year Seminar 1 Katie Harrell SLRC-106 T 1:00PM 1:50PM
GEN-301-01 Job Search: World of Work 1 Estelle Johnson SLRC-106 T R 3:00PM 3:50PM Jan 14-Feb 22
Graphic Design + Media Arts Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
GRA-200-01 Technical Design 3 Jane Venes SLRC-103 M W F 8:00AM 9:50AM
GRA-210-01 Practicum 1 to 6 Jane Venes SLRC-103 (TBA)
GRA-250-01 Graphics 3 Jane Venes SLRC-103 T R 8:00AM 10:50AM
GRA-299-01 Typographic Design 3 Jane Venes (TBA) (TBA)
GRA-386-01 Advanced Graphics 3 Jane Venes SLRC-103 T R 8:00AM 10:50AM
GRA-400-01 Senior Studio 3 Jane Venes SLRC-103 (TBA)
GRA-485-01 Internship 1 to 6 Jane Venes (TBA) (TBA)
History Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
HIS-107-01 16th-18th Cent World Cultures 3 Richard Lofthus BEDE-326 M W F 9:00AM 9:50AM
HIS-108-01 19th-20th Cent World Cultures 3 Richard Lofthus BEDE-326 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
HIS-229-01 US History Since 1877 3 Richard Lofthus BEDE-326 M W F 10:00AM 10:50AM
HIS-346-E1 U.S. Diplomatic History 3 Terry Nelson BEDE-326 M 6:00PM 9:00PM
HIS-370-E1 Korean and Vietnam Wars 3 Richard Lofthus BEDE-326 R 6:30PM 9:30PM
Honors Program Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
HON-386-E1 The Dead Sea Scrolls 1 Theresa Lafferty BEDE-323 T 7:00PM 7:50PM
HON-490-01 Honors Seminar 1 Helen Ciernick (TBA) (TBA)
Human Service Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
HSV-310-01 Service Learning 1 to 5 Lori Lincoln (TBA) (TBA)
HSV-485-01 Internship 1 to 12 Lori Lincoln (TBA) (TBA)
HSV-490-01 Senior Seminar 3 Lori Lincoln BEDE-455 T R 2:30PM 3:45PM
Leadership Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
LDR-301-01 Information & Service Economy 2 Bonita Gacnik (TBA) (TBA)
LDR-303-01 Organizational Leadership 2 (TBA) (TBA) (TBA)
LDR-305-01 Consumer/Marketing Issues 2 (TBA) (TBA) (TBA)
LDR-307-01 Leadership for Entrepreneur 2 (TBA) (TBA) (TBA)
LDR-309-01 Serv Innovation/Design/Market 2 (TBA) (TBA) (TBA)
LDR-311-01 Organ Process/Model/Proj Ldr 2 (TBA) (TBA) (TBA)
LDR-313-01 Strategic/Qual Mgmt & Ldrship 2 Bonita Gacnik (TBA) (TBA)
LDR-315-01 Organization/Tech Integration 2 (TBA) (TBA) (TBA)
Medical Laboratory Science Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
MLS-302-01 Immunology 4 Vicki Geiser LIBR-204 M W F 9:00AM 9:50AM
Vicki Geiser LIBR-204 T 10:00AM 11:50AM
Vicki Geiser LIBR-204 T 1:00PM 1:50PM
MLS-498-01 Research 1 to 4 Vicki Geiser (TBA) (TBA)
Military Science Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
MSL-202-01 Foundations of Tactical Leader 2 Jeff Rarick (TBA) (TBA)
MSL-302-01 Leadership in Changing Environ 3 Larry Pennington (TBA) (TBA)
MSL-302L-01 Leadership Changing Enviro Lab 1 Larry Pennington (TBA) (TBA)
MSL-402-01 Leadership in a Complex World 3 Ross Nelson (TBA) (TBA)
MSL-402L-01 Leadership in Complex World la 1 Ross Nelson (TBA) (TBA)
Mathematics Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
MTH-099-01 Introduction to Algebra 4 Stephanie Gruver (TBA) (TBA)
MTH-150-01 College Algebra 4 Bonita Gacnik LIBR-205 M W R F 10:00AM 10:50AM
MTH-150-02 College Algebra 4 Ryan Maderak LIBR-205 M W R F 1:00PM 1:50PM
MTH-180-01 Precalculus 4 Bonita Gacnik SLRC-108 M W R F 8:00AM 8:50AM
MTH-205-01 Discrete Mathematics 3 Stephanie Gruver LIBR-206 M W F 9:00AM 9:50AM
MTH-210-01 Calculus II 4 Stephanie Gruver LIBR-206 M W R F 11:00AM 11:50AM
MTH-219-01 Elementary Statistics 4 Stephanie Gruver LIBR-206 M W F 2:00PM 3:10PM
MTH-270-E1 Mathematical Modeling 1 Ryan Maderak LIBR-206 M 7:40PM 9:15PM
Ryan Maderak LIBR-206 R 7:00PM 9:15PM
MTH-375-01 Methods in Numerical Analysis 3 Ryan Maderak LIBR-206 T R 2:30PM 3:45PM
MTH-490-01 Seminar 2 Bonita Gacnik SLRC-107 W F 3:00PM 4:50PM
Music Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
MUS-101-01 Music Theory 3 Kenneth Tice BEDE-237 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
MUS-124-01 Recruitment Choir 1 Kenneth Tice GREG-103 F 12:00PM 12:50PM
MUS-124-02 Recruitment Choir 0 Kenneth Tice GREG-103 F 12:00PM 12:50PM
MUS-126-02 Chamber Choir 0 Kenneth Tice GREG-103 T R 12:00PM 12:50PM
MUS-126-01 Chamber Choir 1 Kenneth Tice GREG-103 T R 12:00PM 12:50PM
MUS-127-01 Mixed Chorus 1 Kenneth Tice GREG-103 M W 12:00PM 12:50PM
MUS-127-02 Mixed Chorus 0 Kenneth Tice GREG-103 M W 12:00PM 12:50PM
MUS-128-02 Concert Band 0 Dean Rettedal GREG-103 M 6:30PM 7:30PM
Dean Rettedal GREG-103 W 4:00PM 5:00PM
MUS-128-01 Concert Band 1 Dean Rettedal GREG-103 M 6:30PM 7:30PM
Dean Rettedal GREG-103 W 4:00PM 5:00PM
MUS-160-01 Piano 1 to 2 Kimberly Olson (TBA) (TBA)
MUS-162-01 Voice 1 to 2 Kenneth Tice (TBA) (TBA)
MUS-166-01 Woodwinds 1 to 2 Dean Rettedal (TBA) (TBA)
MUS-168-01 Brass 1 to 2 Dean Rettedal (TBA) (TBA)
MUS-170-01 Percussion 1 to 2 Dean Rettedal (TBA) (TBA)
MUS-309-01 Choral Conducting 2 Kenneth Tice BEDE-254 T R 10:00AM 10:50AM
MUS-311-01 Stringed Instrument Methods 1 Dean Rettedal (TBA) (TBA)
MUS-313-01 Brass Instrument Methods 1 Dean Rettedal BEDE-252 W 1:00PM 1:50PM
MUS-314-01 Percussion Instrument Methods 1 Dean Rettedal GREG-103 (TBA)
MUS-315-01 Elem School Music Methods 2 Patricia Toscano BEDE-254 T R 2:00PM 2:50PM
MUS-451-01 Methods of Teaching Music 2 Kenneth Tice (TBA) (TBA)
Nursing Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
NSG-192-01 Intro to Nursing Profession II 8 Carol Stewart LIBR-206 M W F 10:00AM 10:50AM Additional clinical hours TBA with instructor
Carol Stewart OFFC-OFFC T R Additional clinical hours TBA with instructor
Carol Stewart BEDE-210 F 8:00AM 8:50AM Additional clinical hours TBA with instructor
NSG-199-01 Clinical Skills Practical Nsg 1 to 5 Carol Stewart (TBA) (TBA)
NSG-202-01 Medical Terminology 2 Esther Holzbauer BEDE-204 M F 1:00PM 1:50PM
NSG-206-01 Role & Responsibilities LPN 1 Shelly Luger BEDE-204 M 2:00PM 2:50PM
NSG-210-01 Basic Nutrition 1 Michele Rohde LIBR-207 M 11:00AM 11:50AM
NSG-210-02 Basic Nutrition 1 Michele Rohde BEDE-118 T 1:00PM 1:50PM
NSG-240-01 Lakota Medical & Cultural Expe 1 Shelly Luger (TBA) (TBA) Note: Course is classroom and online mix delivery
NSG-281-01 Pharmacology for Nurses 2 Kathryn Burt LIBR-207 W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
NSG-292-01 Intro/Nursing As Profession II 6 Carol Stewart SLRC-107 M W F 9:00AM 9:50AM Must also choose lab.
NSG-292L-LA Intro/Nursing As Profession II 0 Krystal Diedrichsen BEDE-210 T 10:00AM 11:50AM
Krystal Diedrichsen OFFC-OFFC
NSG-292L-LC Intro/Nursing As Profession II 0 Krystal Diedrichsen BEDE-210 R 10:00AM 11:50AM
Krystal Diedrichsen OFFC-OFFC
NSG-292L-LD Intro/Nursing As Profession II 0 Krystal Diedrichsen BEDE-210 R 2:00PM 3:50PM
Krystal Diedrichsen OFFC-OFFC
NSG-295-01 Transition/Baccalaureate Nsg 2 Darcie Sees BEDE-210 M 2:00PM 2:50PM
NSG-311-01 The Childbearing Family 5 Corinne Lemmer SLRC-108 M W F 10:00AM 11:50AM
NSG-311L-LA The Childbearing Family 0 Corinne Lemmer OFFC-OFFC T 7:00AM 11:50AM
NSG-311L-LB The Childbearing Family 0 Corinne Lemmer OFFC-OFFC R 7:00AM 11:50AM
NSG-321-01 Mental Health Nursing 5 Darcie Sees BEDE-205 M W 10:00AM 11:50AM
NSG-321L-LA Mental Health Nursing 0 Darcie Sees OFFC-OFFC T 7:45AM 12:45PM
NSG-321L-LB Mental Health Nursing 0 Darcie Sees OFFC-OFFC R 7:45AM 12:45PM
NSG-321L-LC Mental Health Nursing 0 Gayle Webert OFFC-OFFC F 7:45AM 12:45PM
NSG-332-01 Nursing of Adults/Children 6 Darcie Sees SLRC-108 M W F 1:00PM 2:50PM
NSG-332L-LA Nursing of Adults & Children L 0 Angel Canady OFFC-OFFC T 7:00AM 3:00PM
NSG-332L-LB Nursing of Adults & Children L 0 Kathryn Burt OFFC-OFFC R 7:00AM 3:00PM
NSG-354-01 Health Assessment II 1 Carol Stewart SLRC-107 M 8:00AM 8:50AM
NSG-354L-LA Health Assessment II Lab 0 Michele Rohde BEDE-204 T 9:00AM 9:50AM
NSG-354L-LB Health Assessment II Lab 0 Carol Stewart BEDE-210 W 8:00AM 8:50AM LPN Students Only
NSG-354L-LC Health Assessment II Lab 0 Michele Rohde BEDE-204 R 9:00AM 9:50AM
NSG-354L-LD Health Assessment II Lab 0 Michele Rohde BEDE-204 R 1:00PM 1:50PM
NSG-384-01 Nursing Research II 1 Pamela Wiebelhaus BEDE-331 M 9:00AM 9:50AM
NSG-450-01 Professional Issues 1 Shelly Luger BEDE-206 M 11:00AM 11:50AM
NSG-471-01 Community Health Nursing 6 Krystal Diedrichsen BEDE-205 T R 2:00PM 3:50PM Note: Course is classroom and online mix delivery
Krystal Diedrichsen BEDE-204 M 9:00AM 11:50AM Note: Course is classroom and online mix delivery
Krystal Diedrichsen OFFC-OFFC T W R F 8:00AM 11:50AM Note: Course is classroom and online mix delivery
NSG-480-01 Nursing Management 6 William Mains BEDE-206 M 9:00AM 10:50AM Clinical TBA Weeks 1 & 2: Meet from 10 am-12 pm and 1-3 pm
William Mains BEDE-206 T 8:00AM 11:50AM Clinical TBA Weeks 1 & 2: Meet from 10 am-12 pm and 1-3 pm
NSG-482-01 Health Care Ethics 1 Esther Holzbauer BEDE-455 M 8:00AM 8:50AM
NSG-488-01 Critical Care Nursing 4 Krystal Diedrichsen BEDE-206 M 1:00PM 2:50PM Clinical TBA
NSG-499-01 Nursing Independent Study 1 to 5 Carol Stewart (TBA) (TBA)
NSG-499-02 Childbearing: Colorado Exper 1 to 5 Jacqueline Kelley (TBA) (TBA)
NSG-499-03 Research/Reading/Application 1 to 5 Esther Holzbauer (TBA) (TBA)
NSG-499-04 Clinical Experience 1 to 5 Gayle Webert (TBA) (TBA)
Physical Education Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
PED-101-01 Life Long Wellness 1 Candice Climer LIBR-207 T 8:00AM 8:50AM
PED-101-02 Life Long Wellness 1 Candice Climer LIBR-207 R 8:00AM 8:50AM
PED-101-03 Life Long Wellness 1 Nathan Epp LIBR-207 T 11:00AM 11:50AM
PED-101-04 Life Long Wellness 1 Nathan Epp LIBR-207 R 11:00AM 11:50AM
PED-108-01 Varsity Sports 1 Charles Iverson (TBA) (TBA)
PED-130-01 Human Anatomy & Physiology 4 Jason Nelson LIBR-202 M 10:00AM 10:50AM
Jason Nelson LIBR-202 W 9:00AM 10:50AM
Jason Nelson BEDE-303 F 9:00AM 10:50AM
PED-200-01 Principles of Coaching 1 James Thorson LIBR-203 T R 11:00AM 11:50AM Jan 14-Mar 8
PED-208-01 Varsity Sports 1 Charles Iverson (TBA) (TBA)
PED-211-01 Individual/Dual Sports I 1 Erin Riibe LIBR-202 T R 11:00AM 11:50AM Jan 14-Mar 8
PED-212-01 Individual/Dual Sports II 1 Erin Riibe LIBR-202 T R 11:00AM 11:50AM Mar 18-May 9
PED-299-01 Lifetime Activities 1 to 5 Andrew Holzwarth (TBA) (TBA)
PED-308-01 Varsity Sports 1 Charles Iverson (TBA) (TBA)
PED-315-01 Elementary Methods of PE 2 Candice Climer LIBR-203 T R 10:00AM 10:50AM
PED-330-01 Field Experience in Coaching 1 James Thorson (TBA) (TBA)
PED-350-01 Principles of Health 3 Erin Riibe LIBR-203 M W F 10:00AM 10:50AM
PED-408-01 Varsity Sports 1 Charles Iverson (TBA) (TBA)
PED-440-01 Organ/Admin of PE/Ath Prgms 2 Theodore Quinn (TBA) T 12:00PM 12:50PM
PED-450-01 Exercise Physiology 3 Jason Nelson LIBR-204 M W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
PED-472-01 Coaching of Baseball/Softball 1 Jason Nelson LIBR-203 T R 9:00AM 9:50AM Jan 14 - Mar 8
PED-473-01 Coaching of Track/Field & CC 1 Erin Riibe LIBR-202 M W 3:00PM 3:50PM
PED-485-01 Internship 2 to 12 Andrew Holzwarth (TBA) (TBA)
Physics Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
PHY-222-01 Principles of Physics II 4 Ryan Maderak BEDE-206 M W F 8:00AM 8:50AM
Ryan Maderak LIBR-113 T 8:00AM 9:50AM
PHY-224-01 Calculus Based Physics II 5 Ryan Maderak LIBR-206 M W R F 8:00AM 8:50AM
Ryan Maderak LIBR-113 T 8:00AM 9:50AM
Political Science Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
POS-346-E1 U.S. Diplomatic History 3 Terry Nelson BEDE-326 M 6:00PM 9:00PM
POS-370-E1 Korean and Vietnam Wars 3 Richard Lofthus BEDE-326 R 6:30PM 9:30PM
Psychology Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
PSY-101-01 Introduction to Psychology 3 Alan Ferris LIBR-207 M W F 9:00AM 9:50AM
PSY-101-02 Introduction to Psychology 3 Lori Lincoln BEDE-455 M W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
PSY-165-01 Lifespan Development 3 Lori Lincoln BEDE-455 M W F 10:00AM 10:50AM
PSY-310-01 Service Learning 1 to 5 Lori Lincoln (TBA) (TBA)
PSY-340-01 Chem Dependency/Hum Behavior 3 Dana DeWitt BEDE-118 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
PSY-343-01 Intro to Group Counseling 3 Lori Lincoln BEDE-455 T R 1:00PM 2:15PM
PSY-372-01 Personality Theory 3 Alan Ferris SLRC-106 T R 10:00AM 11:15AM
PSY-374-01 Abnormal Psychology 3 Lori Lincoln BEDE-455 M W F 9:00AM 9:50AM
PSY-485-01 Internship 1 to 12 Lori Lincoln (TBA) (TBA)
PSY-490-01 Senior Seminar 3 Lori Lincoln BEDE-455 T R 2:30PM 3:45PM
PSY-498-01 Senior Research 1 to 2 Alan Ferris SLRC-106 T R 11:30AM 12:20PM
Radiologic Technology Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
RAD-101-01 Intro to Radiologic Technology 1 Ryan Maderak BEDE-326 M 3:00PM 3:50PM
RAD-485-01 Clinical Internship 6 to 12 Anessa Vanosdel (TBA) (TBA)
RAD-485-02 Clinical Internship 6 to 12 Anessa Vanosdel (TBA) (TBA)
Recreation Management Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
REC-100-01 Organ/Admin of Recreation 2 Erin Riibe LIBR-202 M W 2:00PM 2:50PM
REC-222-01 Community Recreation 2 Erin Riibe LIBR-202 M W 11:00AM 11:50AM
REC-344-01 Commercial Recreation 2 Erin Riibe LIBR-202 T R 10:00AM 10:50AM
REC-382-01 Adap Rec/Mentally & Phys Chall 2 Erin Riibe LIBR-202 T R 1:00PM 1:50PM
REC-485-01 Internship 3 to 12 Erin Riibe (TBA) (TBA)
Religious Studies Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
RSP-125-01 The Wisdom of Benedict 1 Paul Anders BEDE-455 T 11:00AM 11:50AM
RSP-125-02 The Wisdom of Benedict 1 Paul Anders BEDE-326 R 3:00PM 3:50PM
RSP-125-03 The Wisdom of Benedict 1 Candyce Chrystal BEDE-322 W 3:00PM 3:50PM
RSP-125-07 The Wisdom of Benedict 1 Lynn Osika BEDE-318 T 10:00AM 10:50AM
RSP-125-08 The Wisdom of Benedict 1 Lynn Osika BEDE-318 W 3:00PM 3:50PM
RSP-125-04 The Wisdom of Benedict 1 Janis Hausmann SLRC-104 W 3:00PM 3:50PM
RSP-125-05 The Wisdom of Benedict 1 Paul Anders BEDE-455 W 3:00PM 3:50PM
RSP-125-06 The Wisdom of Benedict 1 Kathryn Burt SLRC-106 M 3:15PM 4:05PM
RSP-125-09 The Wisdom of Benedict 1 Maribeth Wentzlaff BEDE-326 T 3:00PM 3:50PM
RSP-125-10 The Wisdom of Benedict 1 Maribeth Wentzlaff BEDE-326 W 3:00PM 3:50PM
RSP-126-01 Critical Thinking in Ethics 3 Paul Anders BEDE-118 M W F 9:00AM 9:50AM
RSP-126-02 Critical Thinking in Ethics 3 Neville Kelly BEDE-205 T R 9:00AM 10:15AM
RSP-126-03 Critical Thinking in Ethics 3 Paul Anders BEDE-455 M W F 2:00PM 2:50PM
RSP-126-04 Critical Thinking in Ethics 3 Neville Kelly BEDE-117 T R 2:30PM 3:45PM
RSP-150-01 Introduction to Christianity 3 Theresa Lafferty BEDE-456 M W F 10:00AM 10:50AM
RSP-150-02 Introduction to Christianity 3 Theresa Lafferty BEDE-456 M W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
RSP-150-03 Introduction to Christianity 3 Helen Ciernick BEDE-117 T R 1:00PM 2:15PM
RSP-150-04 Introduction to Christianity 3 Helen Ciernick LIBR-204 M W F 3:00PM 3:50PM
RSP-286-E1 Catholicism 3 Helen Ciernick BEDE-326 T 6:30PM 9:10PM
RSP-299-01 World Religions 1 to 5 Paul Anders (TBA) (TBA)
RSP-299-02 Health Care Ethics/End of Life 1 to 5 Paul Anders (TBA) (TBA)
RSP-299-03 Christianity & Popular Culture 1 to 5 Paul Anders (TBA) (TBA)
RSP-301-01 Christian Moral Theology 3 Helen Ciernick LIBR-205 M W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
RSP-330-01 Jesus the Christ 3 Theresa Lafferty BEDE-456 M W F 9:00AM 9:50AM
RSP-332-01 Symbol and Sacrament 3 Theresa Lafferty BEDE-456 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
RSP-334-01 Christian Marriage and Family 3 Neville Kelly BEDE-326 T R 1:00PM 2:15PM
RSP-386-01 Knowledge and Reality 3 Paul Anders BEDE-455 T R 9:00AM 10:15AM
RSP-490-01 Senior Research 2 Paul Anders (TBA) (TBA)
Sociology Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
SOC-100-02 Introduction to Sociology 3 Terry Nelson SLRC-107 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
SOC-100-01 Introduction to Sociology 3 Terry Nelson BEDE-331 M W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
SOC-340-01 Chem Dependency & Human Behav 3 Dana DeWitt BEDE-118 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
SOC-343-01 Introd to Group Counseling 3 Lori Lincoln BEDE-455 T R 1:00PM 2:15PM
SOC-377-01 Human Relations Skills 3 Deborah McCuin LIBR-203 M W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
Special Education Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
SPE-220-01 Field Experience in Special Ed 1 to 2 Mary Miller (TBA) (TBA)
SPE-260-01 Psych of Exceptional Indiv 3 Christine Hof BEDE-326 M W F 2:00PM 2:50PM
SPE-261-01 Behavior and Group Management 3 Christine Hof BEDE-323 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
SPE-320-01 Practicum in Special Education 2 Mary Miller (TBA) (TBA)
SPE-361-01 Diagnostic Instr: Early-Trans 3 Christine Hof BEDE-326 T R 11:00AM 12:15PM
SPE-390-01 Consultation & Collaboration 3 Christine Hof BEDE-322 M W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
SPE-460-01 Special Ed Student Teaching 10 Candice Climer (TBA) (TBA)
Spanish Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
SPN-102-01 Elementary Spanish II 3 Marvin Huber LIBR-200 M W F 1:00PM 1:50PM
SPN-204-01 Intermediate Spanish II 3 Marvin Huber LIBR-200 M W F 2:00PM 2:50PM
SPN-387-01 Spanish Art, Literature & Life 3 Marvin Huber LIBR-200 M W F 3:00PM 3:50PM
Social Science Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
SSC-272-01 World Regional Geography 3 Terry Nelson BEDE-117 M W F 8:00AM 8:50AM
Speech & Theatre Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
STH-117-01 Theatre Practicum 1 Stephen English MARN-100 M 7:30PM 8:00PM ends April 25
STH-118-01 Theatre Practicum 1 Stephen English MARN-100 M 7:30PM 8:00PM ends April 25
STH-118-02 Theatre Practicum 0 Stephen English MARN-100 M 7:30PM 8:00PM ends April 25
STH-125-01 Introduction to Acting 2 Andrew Henrickson BEDE-254 T R 11:00AM 11:50AM
STH-130-04 Speech Communications 3 Georgia Talsma SLRC-104 T R 2:30PM 3:45PM
STH-130-01 Speech Communications 3 Stephen English BEDE-118 T R 9:00AM 10:15AM
STH-130-02 Speech Communications 3 Georgia Talsma SLRC-104 T R 9:00AM 10:15AM
STH-130-03 Speech Communications 3 Georgia Talsma SLRC-104 T R 1:00PM 2:15PM
STH-210-01 Lighting and Sound Design 3 Stephen English BEDE-237 T R 1:00PM 2:15PM
STH-217-01 Theatre Practicum 1 Stephen English MARN-100 M 7:30PM 8:00PM ends April 25
STH-218-01 Theatre Practicum 1 Stephen English MARN-100 M 7:30PM 8:00PM ends April 25
STH-286-E1 International Cinema 3 Cynthia Binder BEDE-118 W 6:00PM 9:00PM
STH-317-01 Theatre Practicum 1 Stephen English MARN-100 M 7:30PM 8:00PM ends April 25
STH-318-01 Theatre Practicum 1 Stephen English MARN-100 M 7:30PM 8:00PM ends April 25
STH-330-01 Scenic Painting 2 Stephen English MARN-100 M W 2:00PM 3:15PM
STH-355-01 Shakespeare's Drama 3 James Simmons BEDE-118 M W F 2:00PM 2:50PM
STH-417-01 Theatre Practicum 1 Stephen English MARN-100 M 7:30PM 8:00PM ends April 25
STH-418-01 Theatre Practicum 1 Stephen English MARN-100 M 7:30PM 8:00PM ends April 25