Athletics Home | MTMC.edu | LancerLink | Calendar | Directory
Individual Honors-Awards

*Does not include All-Conference or All-American Awards - athletic or academic

Conference and NAIA Awards

Conference Athlete of the Year
Jason Schmidt Baseball 2011
Josh Damewood Baseball 2010
Jesse Kurtenbach Baseball 2004
Matt Giever Men's Basketball 2000
Matt Tereshinski Baseball 1999
Aaron Kranz Men's Basketball 1999
Mac Rops Men's Basketball 1997
Jason Selchert Baseball 1995

Other Conference Yearly Awards
Trey Krier Baseball 2010 Pitcher of the Year
Derek Otton Soccer 2010 Defender of the Year
Laura Wortmann Outdoor Track 2009 Outstanding Peformance
Tevan Wenbourne Women's Basketball 2008 Defensive Player of the Year
Tevan Wenbourne Women's Basketball 2007 Defensive Player of the Year
Michelle Amundson Women's Basketball 2007 Frosh of the Year
Tevan Wenbourne Women's Basketball 2006 Defensive Player of the Year
Michelle Pfeifer Indoor Track 2004 Outstanding Peformance
Kate Heine Women's Basketball 2000 Defensive Player of the Year
Kate Heine Women's Basketball 1999 Rookie of the Year
Ryan Krempges Men's Basketball 1999 Defensive Player of the Year
Eric Wynia Indoor Track 1998 Outstanding Peformance
Ryan Krempges Men's Basketball 1997 Defensive Player of the Year
Nancy Ommen Women's Basketball 1996 Frosh of the Year

Dr. LeRoy Walker Champions of Character
Outstanding academic achievement, campus and community leadership embracing the five core character values of
the NAIA Champions of Character initiative, athletic achievement and future ambition.
Kylie Gross Women's Basketball 2012
Josh Wenande Baseball 2011
Michelle Amundson Women's Basketball 2010

Emil S. Liston Award
Outstanding academic, athletic, college and community service.
Johanna Scheich Women's Basketball 2012
Kylie Gross Women's Basketball 2010
Amy Bigge Women's Basketball 2006
Lucas Klumper Men's Basketball 2003 NAIA National Award winner
Kate Heine Women's Basketball 2000
Mac Rops Men's Basketball 1997

A.O. Duer Award
Excelled in scholarship, character and citizenship.
Anna Kranz Women's Basketball 2000
Tom Nelson Track 2000
Ryan Krempges Men's Basketball 1998
Julie Hinrichs Track 1996 NAIA National Award winner

John Wollman Award (SDIC only award)
Outstanding academic, athletic, college and community service.
Tom Nelson Track 2000

Coach of the Year
Albert Fernandez Softball 2011
Andy Bernatow Baseball 2010
Chuck Iverson Women's Basketball 2007
Kelly Heller Baseball 2004
Chuck Iverson Women's Basketball 1999
Bob Tereshinski Baseball 1999
Bob Tereshinski Baseball 1997
Bob Tereshinski Baseball 1996
Jim Thorson Men's Basketball 1996

Other Non-Conference Awards

Athlete
Matt Giever All South Dakota College Basketball Team 2nd Team 2000
Aaron Kranz All South Dakota College Basketball Team 1st Team 1999
Aaron Kranz SportsMax SD Male College Player of the Year   1999
Nancy Ommen All South Dakota College Basketball Team 2nd Team 1999
Mac Rops All South Dakota College Basketball Team 2nd Team 1998

Coaching
Chuck Iverson Women's Basketball 2007 WBCA Region Coach of the Year
Bob Tereshinski Baseball 2005 SD Male Coach of the Year

Mount Marty College Awards

Outstanding Athlete
The outstanding athlete at Mount Marty - any class or sport
Male      
Jason Schmidt Baseball 2012  
Titus Kosgei Track 2011  
Trey Krier Baseball & Basketball 2010  
Dean Hansen Baseball 2009  
Billy McDonald Baseball 2008  
Cole Knippling Basketball 2007  
Justin Bonnichsen Basketball 2006  
Justin Bonnichsen Basketball 2005  
Jesse Kurtenback Baseball 2004  
Jesse Kurtenbach Baseball 2003  
David Gall Basketball 2002  
Aaron Losing Baseball 2001  
       
Female      
Kylee Gross Basketball 2012  
Jenny Miller Basketball 2011  
Michelle Amundson Basketball 2010  
Laura Wortman Track 2009  
Tevan Wenbourne Basketball 2008  
Laura Wortman Track 2007  
Tevan Wenbourne Basketball 2006  
Melissa Schmidt Basketball & Track, Cross Country 2005  
Michelle Pfeifer Track 2004  
Eliza Leloux Basketball & Track 2003  
Sarah Travnicek Volleyball 2002  
Katie Heine Basketball 2002  
Emily Fletcher Basketball 2001  
       
Champions of Character
Responsibility, respect, servant leadership, sportsmanship and integrity
Kylie Gross 2012    
Josh Wenande 2011    
Michelle Amundson 2010    
Dana Marquardt 2009    
Chris Filsinger 2008    
JJ Heyden 2007    
Rachel Evans 2006    
Melissa Schmidt 2005    
Michelle Pfeifer 2004    
Shay Reilly 2003